Opportunity Account Executive work from LinkedIn, X, Reddit and Upwork, in one list. Find me work
growthroles

Account Executive - GL

Efet Open · verified Oct 24, 2026
On-site Malaysia Full-time Mid-level Account Executive

At a glance

Mid-level Account Executive role at Efet. Malaysia · full-time.

Pay not stated Account Executive salary

RoleAccount Executive
SeniorityMid-level
LocationMalaysia
WorkplaceOn-site
EmploymentFull-time
PostedSep 9, 2026 · 6w ago
Role brief

growthroles summary, based on the employer's posting.

What you'll do

  • Keep General Ledger accounts accurate, then prepare and post accruals, prepayments, provisions, and reclassifications
  • Complete monthly bank, balance sheet, and GL reconciliations while tracking unresolved items to closure
  • Review daily revenue entries and work with Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, and Income Audit on discrepancies
  • Help deliver month-end and year-end close work, financial reports, management reports, and balance sheet schedules
  • Maintain accounting records and provide audit schedules or supporting documents when requested

What you bring

  • A university degree backed by three to four years of relevant experience
  • Strong attention to detail, communication ability, and interpersonal skills
  • Working proficiency with Microsoft Office
  • A professional accounting qualification is advantageous

Who this fits

This role suits an accounting professional who can manage recurring reconciliations, investigate posting issues, and support close and audit work. You will work onsite in Malaysia and coordinate across several accounting and hotel departments.

From the employer

Exceptional Hospitality Starts with You

Picture yourself brightening someone’s day. When you join our Hotels team, that’s exactly what you’ll do every time you come to work! . As an Account Executive -GL, you’re not just driving financial accuracy and operational efficiency – you’re spreading the light and warmth of hospitality by delivering memorable experiences that make the stay for every guest.

Here’s what you’ll do during a typical day:

  • Maintain and reconcile General Ledger accounts on a timely basis.
  • Prepare and post journal entries, including accruals, prepayments, provisions, and reclassifications.
  • Perform monthly bank, balance sheet, and GL account reconciliations.
  • Assist with month-end and year-end closing activities.
  • Review daily revenue postings and ensure transactions are properly recorded.
  • Coordinate with Accounts Receivable, Accounts Payable, Income Audit, and other departments to resolve discrepancies.
  • Prepare schedules and supporting documents for balance sheet accounts.
  • Monitor outstanding reconciling items and ensure timely resolution.
  • Assist in preparing monthly financial reports and management reports.
  • Ensure proper filing and documentation of accounting records.
  • Support internal and external audits by providing requested schedules and supporting documents.

Ensure compliance with hotel policies, accounting standards, and statutory requirements

At Hilton, our core values define what it takes to succeed here and guide the qualities we look for in every team member:

A passion for spreading the light and warmth of Hospitality. Acting with Integrity and always doing the right thing. Inspiring others through Leadership. A belief that Teamwork drives the best outcomes. A sense of Ownership and accountability. And a focus on the Now, bringing urgency and discipline to every moment, knowing it can make a lasting impact.

In addition, this role requires the following minimum qualifications:

  • University degree with 3-4 years of relevant experience.
  • Attention to detail, good communication, and interpersonal skills.
  • Proficient in Microsoft Office.
  • A professional accounting qualification would be advantageous.
Opportunity

Account Executive work from LinkedIn, X, Reddit and Upwork, in one list.

Each morning you get everything that fits, strongest first.

Account Executive

Find me work

By the team behind growthroles.

Find me work
Opportunity

Account Executive work from LinkedIn, X, Reddit and Upwork, in one list.

Each morning you get everything that fits, strongest first.

Find me work

By the team behind growthroles.